Privacy statement

World Wide WiFi Experts, based at Lage Ham 190, 5102 AE Dongen, The Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact Details

Lage Ham 190, 5102 AE Dongen, The Netherlands, +31 (0) 85 013 5291

https://www.worldwide-wifi-experts.com

Personal data we process

World Wide WiFi Experts processes your personal data whenever you are using our services and/or whenever you provide them to us yourself. Below you can see an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by making an account on our website, in correspondence and over the phone;
  • Data about the activities on our website;
  • Anonymized IP-address;

Special and/or sensitive data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to gather data of website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent us from collecting any data from children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data of a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@worldwide-wifi-experts.com so that we can delete this data.

For what purpose do we process this personal data?

World Wide WiFi Experts processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising folders
  • To be able to call or e-mail you in case this is necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • World Wide WiFi Experts also processes personal data when legally obliged to do so, for instance when needed for tax declarations.

Automated decision-making

World Wide WiFi Experts [does / does not] take decisions based on automated processing with regards to matters that can (significantly) affect people. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without any human intervention (like an employee of World Wide WiFi Experts). World Wide WiFi Experts uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with the name of the system, why is it used, underlying logic, importance and expected impact for the involved party]

For how long we store personal data

World Wide WiFi Experts saves your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which the data was initially collected. We apply these retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

(Category personal data):

Retention period: 3 months

Reason: We process personal data to be able to do a proposal without obligation or to contact you in response to a question.

(Category newsletter):

Retention period: Until the subscriber unsubscribes through a link in the newsletter, or indicates that they no longer wish to receive the newsletter.

Reason:
The newsletter is personalised and we need the e-mail address to send the newsletter to.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

World Wide WiFi Experts does not sell your data to third parties and only provides said data in case this is required for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply to a legal obligation. We sign a processor’s agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. World Wide WiFi Experts remains responsible for this processing..

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

World Wide WiFi Experts only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text-based file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website as well as your convenience. They ensure that our website functions correctly and they save, for instance, your personal preferences. Cookies (and similar technologies) also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by disabling your browser to store such cookies. In addition, you can also delete older cookies that have been saved in the settings of your browser..

Viewing, modifying, or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct of delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent with regards to the processing of your personal data, and to object to the processing of your personal data by World Wide WiFi Experts, in which case you have the right to data portability. Data portability means that you can request us to send your personal data that we store to you or an organization appointed by you.
You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data portability or withdrawal of processing consent to info@worldwide-wifi-experts.com To ensure that this request was requested by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your proof of identity to this request. Before sending this copy of your proof of identity, please make sure you have covered up the following sections: your photograph, your MRZ (machine readable zone, the number at the bottom of your passport), your passport number and your social security number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than 4 weeks after your request. World Wide WiFi Experts would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority:This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

World Wide WiFi Experts takes the security of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures against abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you are under the impression that your data is not secured properly, or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or e-mail info@worldwide-wifi-experts.com.

  • mist-logo.png
  • lancom-logo.png
  • fortinet-logo.png
  • al-enterprise-logo.png
  • cisco-meraki-logo.png
  • commscope-logo.png
  • cisco-logo.png
  • h3c-logo.png
  • arista-logo.png
  • huawei-logo.png
  • cambium-logo.png
  • extreme-logo.png
  • aruba-logo.png
  • Ubiquiti_Networks-logo.png